Vulgaris Tropical Timber Clumping Bamboo | Bambusa Vulgaris

By Bamboo Plants Online

$ 29.95

Scientific name: Bambusa Vulgaris

Common Name: Tropical Timber Bamboo

Min Temp: 27F

Height: 50' Canes 4" Diameter

Tropical timber is an absolutely beautiful tropical clumping bamboo with bright green canes that are thick and straight with a shiny green gloss that is absolutely amazing int eh landscape. This one is used as a single specimen or can be planted on 10' centers to create a large windbreak or green screen. This grows similar to Oldhamii giant timber bamboo but is much more tropical and has a minimum temperature of around 27F. Temps int he mid 20s will hurt this bamboo, but we have seen it recover year after year to push out more beautiful canes. This one looks great in a planter on the patio or by the front door and works well out in the landscape as well.

  • LARGEST PLANTS & BEST PRICES GUARANTEED

    Buy bamboo plants at wholesale pricing direct from the grower! We cut out the middle man to save you more money! Our prices won't be beat.

  • QUESTIONS? GET IN TOUCH

    For questions or help choosing the right bamboo for your specific application, email or call me directly at scott@greenthumbpalms.com or (855)-476-9420

  • WHY CHOOSE BAMBOO?

    Bamboo plants convert carbon dioxide (CO2) to oxygen 5 times more efficiently than a stand of traditional woody trees? Bamboo is sustainable and environmentally friendly.

  • SUPER HEALTHY PLANTS!

    We don't just care for our bamboo, we care for the soil it grows in, and this "feeding the soil" mentality makes our bamboo some of the healthiest around.

Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/linkcious.liquid